LTX-5510 - Signal Transporter E/O - O/E Converter pair

Main features

  • Transmits analog and digital simutaneously
  • DC to 12. 5 MHz analog bandwidth
  • Two input ranges, +/- 1 V and +/- 5 V
  • Analog signal digitized to 12 bit precision
  • Four independent digital channels
  • DC to 20 MHz digital bandwidth
Clear
Price request Datasheet

The LTX-5510 Signal Transports enables the precise conveyance of one analog channel plus up to four digital channels of information over fiber optic links ranging from meters to more than 10 kilometers.

Incoming analog data is digitized to 12 or 14 bit precision at up to 50mega-samples per second and transmitted over optical fiber at one gigabit per second. The receiver acquires this digital data and accurately reconstructs the analog signal at the far end of the fiber optic link.

The analog signal bandwidth is from DC to 12.5 MHz ( -3 dB ). Two input voltage ranges are provided, ± 1 Volt and ± 5 Volts. The input impedance of the transmitter analog channel may be set to 50 ohms or 1 megohm (75 ohms is optional).

Multiplexed along with the analog data, are up to four independent TTL/CMOS/LVTTL digital signals that may be toggled at rates of up to 48 Mb/s.

The LTX-5510 and LTX-5515 models are available in multi-mode or single-mode versions depending on the transmission distance required. The LTX-5510-850 transmits at 850nm over multi-mode fiber optic links of up to 500 meters in length, while the LTX-5510-1310 transmits at 1310nm over single-mode fiber to span distances exceeding 10 km.

Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

LTX-5510T-850 - Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter

Singlemode

LTX-5510R-850 - Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver

Multimode

LTX-5510T-1310 - Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter

Multimode

LTX-5510R-1310 - Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver

Singlemode

Signal Transporter E/O - O/E Converter pair
LTX-5510T-1310 Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5510R-850Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver
LTX-5510T-850Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5510R-1310 Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver

60abb58a2edf94320f00bd2897e64746XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX