LTX-7225 - Digital Bi-Directional Fiber Optic Link

Main features

  • Single Fiber Transceivers
  • Transmits 16 independent Channels
  • 1310nm for Links to 10km
  • 0 to 25 Mb/s Bandwidth
  • Outputs are LVTTL (0-3.3V)
  • Digital LVTTL, CMOS/TTL Input
  • AC/DC Operation
Clear
Price request Datasheet

These Fiber Optic Links Convert up to 16 independent channels of digital information over a fiber optic link to over 10 kilometers with a simplex, singlemode fiber.

The LTX-7225 samples each of the channels up to 100 million times a second, The signals are then multiplexed and transmitted serially over an optical fiber at up to 2 gigabits per second. The far end of the fiber link demultiplexes the signal back into independent outputs. Each of these channels maybe be toggled at rates up to 50 Mb/s.

Using the LTX-7215 in conjunction with a LTX-7225 unit, the result is a remote fiber-coupled 12-bit data acquisition system, digitizing the signal at 50 Mb/s and reconstructs the signal by means of a fast D/A converter. The units may also be employed in the reverse direction if desired.

Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, operations through Faraday shields, and precise noise -free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

LTX-7225-1310 - Singlemode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transporter

Singlemode

LTX-7225-1310-BAT - Singlemode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transporter with Battery Pack

Singlemode with Battery Pack

LTX-7225-1310Digital Bi-Directional Fiber Optic Link
LTX-7225-1310-BATSinglemode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transporter with Battery Pack

e20a847cf9250417209b29b415f9e7e8uu